Latest Noise

Noisily – GDPR & Privacy Policy

Dear Noisily Followers

As of May 25th new laws are coming into effect to protect your data, called GDPR = General Data Protection Regulation.

This is a great new piece of legislation, as it protects you from spam emails cluttering up your inbox.

Our wonderful team works hard throughout the year to curate a myriad of music, art and healing for your woodland enjoyment each July.  We want to be able to share this with you, and at the same time keep your data as safe as possible, so we’ve updated our privacy policy; which you can read here.

You are on our list because you’ve attended one of our events or past associated events such as Glade festival or Liquid record events. If you do not want to hear anything more from Noisily, please let us know now by unsubscribing now, or any time in the future  – there is always a link at the bottom of every newsletter.

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

Here at Noisily Festivals ltd Limited we take the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to maintaining the trust of our customers and visitors to our website in this respect. We have compiled this Privacy Policy to let you know when and why we collect your personal information, what we do with it, how we store it and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to others. This would only ever be in the course of our business operations to provide you with the service(s) you have chosen such as tickets, trader applications or working with us for example. We never sell, rent or trade email lists or personal information to other companies for marketing purposes.

We have put in place generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. However no website can be completely secure and so we would urge you to notify us if you have any concerns. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

We have a legal obligation to protect your personal data and use it line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data (including the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations, the Data Protection Bill herein collectively referred to in this policy as the ‘data protection laws’).

If you are just generally visiting our website and having a look around we will not be collecting any personal data about you. We may automatically collect information about your visits, such as browsing patterns, however, information collected in this way does not reveal your contact details or any type of personal data. This information is only used to analyse, manage and develop the website and is not linked to any individual.

Please be aware that any personal data you provide on chat rooms, message boards and social media groups becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any of you personal information on these types of media.

We do ask for your personal details in forms when you subscribe for specific services or entering applications electronically. Personal information collected via this website and the registration process is controlled by Noisily Festival of Music & Arts Limited (the data controller) and is only held for the legitimate purpose made clear at the time of collection. We may share this data with our partners for any necessary processing purposes only in relation to the provision of services that you have requested, such as:

  • Tickets – Eventbrite, The Ticket Sellers, Festicket, Verve UK and Skiddle are our ticketing agents and manage the ticket process on our behalf. When you choose your tickets through our website you will be redirected to The Eventbrite or Ticket Sellers website to provide your details and complete your purchase.  The sites will only use your personal information in relation to the ticketing process, including payment for your booking. They will not use these details to communicate offers, products or other festivals that are not related to Noisily Festival of Music & Arts, unless you have explicitly agreed to this at the time of purchase or you have previously registered with them for other events.
  • When booking coach travel, accommodation or any other services through these sites, your personal information will be shared with our partners providing those services (such as National Express or Mind Body Soul Traders etc) for the sole purpose of providing the service to you.  You will not be contacted by our partners about anything other than your booking, unless you have expressly agreed to this at the time or you have previously registered with them to be kept informed.
  • When you purchase merchandise or some alternative travel options you will be redirected to our online store provider, Shopify, to complete the payment transaction.  Click here for information on how Shopify handles your data.

We comply with all relevant data protection laws in all our dealings with your personal data and ensure that our Data Processors do the same.

Occasionally there may be instances where we will require you to provide additional personal information, some of which may be sensitive (for instance for accessibility, lost property, feedback/complaints). We will always tell you why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with all applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by the police investigating suspected illegal activities, to operate our systems properly or to protect the rights, safety or property of Noisily Festival of Music & Arts, website users or others.

NEWSLETTER AND MAILING LISTS

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletters we collect personal information. We use that information to tell you our latest news, information on ticket and event updates, videos and photos.  We also use it to update you on information that you have asked us to tell you about. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party email newsletter provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and click throughs using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see here. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.

DATA RETENTION

We only hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose. If you want us to remove your details from your subscriptions (providing you do not have any bookings, any other contractual agreements or there is a legal basis for not doing so) then you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any email we send you or by emailing us at info@noisilyfestival.com any time to request this. Please put ‘Personal Data’ in the subject heading.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold in line with UK data protection law.

If you have any further questions or comments concerning your privacy, wish to access your personal data held about you, delete, or update information we hold about you, please contact info@noisilyfestival.com (please put ‘Personal Data’ in the subject heading’). In order to verify your request we will require 2 forms of identification (e.g driving licence, passport, birth certificate, council tax bill, vehicle registration document). These forms of ID will be reviewed and held on our systems in line with this privacy notice.

We welcome your comments on privacy issues so please do contact us with any queries or suggestions.

You have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the public body responsible for information rights. More information can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk, or you can write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Tel: 0303 123 1113

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice from time to time so please do check it each time you submit any personal data to us.

 

Site design & build, graphic design and branding by Pat Demarcq